Is Love Beauty & Planet Vegan Biotin & Sun-Kissed Mandarin Sulfate Free Shampoo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • sh-polypeptide-121

sh-polypeptide-121

Dietitian note

Polypeptides come from animal protein.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua)*, Cocamidopropyl Betaine*, Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate*, Sodium Methyl Lauroyl Taurate*, Sodium Chloride*, Sodium Benzoate, Hydrolyzed Pea Protein*, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein*, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil*, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil*, Fragrance (Parfum), Lauric Acid*, Citric Acid*, SH-Polypeptide-121*, Sodium Gluconate*, Sodium Isethionate, Polyquaternium-10*, Potassium Sorbate, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine*, Sodium Methyltaurate, Benzyl Benzoate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool

Check Love Beauty & Planet Vegan Biotin & Sun-Kissed Mandarin Sulfate Free Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Love Beauty & Planet Vegan Biotin & Sun-Kissed Mandarin Sulfate Free Shampoo is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Texture
CreamySmooth