Is Love Corn Sweet & Salty, Sea Salt, Sour Cream & Onion Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • honey natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Made With Love: Sea Salt: Non-gmo Corn, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt Sweet & Salty: Non-gmo Corn, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Honey, Honey Natural Flavor, Sugar, Sea Salt Sour Cream & Onion: Non-gmo Corn, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Onion, Rice Flour, Sugar, Parsley, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Garlic, Sea Salt

Check Love Corn Sweet & Salty, Sea Salt, Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
SaltySavorySweetGarlickyHoney
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladGarnishing