Is Love Fresh 100% Whole Wheat Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • mono- & diglycerides

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Honey, Soybean Oil, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Dough Conditioners (mono- & Diglycerides, Ethoxylated Mono- And Digi,ycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Lactate, Calcium Peroxide, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Yeast Nutrients (ammonium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sultate), Fumaric Acid, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Soy Lecithin.

Check Love Fresh 100% Whole Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go