Is LOVE GOOD FATS (RICH CHOCOLATEY ALMOND) - 12 X 39G BAR + BONUS ITEM Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey crisp
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein isolate
whey crisp
milk protein isolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FATS BLEND (ALMOND BUTTER, ORGANIC PALM STEARIN, COCONUT OIL, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL), CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED COATING (ISOMALTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES (DIETARY FIBRE), PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, STEVIA EXTRACT), WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), COCOA POWDER, GUM ACACIA, RICE FLOUR, WHEY CRISP (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), OLIGOFRUCTOSE (DIETARY FIBRE), SLICED ALMONDS, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (CONTAINS SUNFLOWER OIL). CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK AND ALMONDS.

Check LOVE GOOD FATS (RICH CHOCOLATEY ALMOND) - 12 X 39G BAR + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

LOVE GOOD FATS (RICH CHOCOLATEY ALMOND) - 12 X 39G BAR + BONUS ITEM is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreNational NutritionZehrs

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Dairy Free? LOVE GOOD FATS (RICH CHOCOLATEY ALMOND) - 12 X 39G BAR + BONUS ITEM | Spoonful