Is LOVE GOOD FATS (RICH CHOCOLATEY ALMOND) - 12 X 39G BAR + BONUS ITEM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey crisp
  • milk protein isolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • chocolate flavoured coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey crisp
milk protein isolate
semi-sweet chocolate chips

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FATS BLEND (ALMOND BUTTER, ORGANIC PALM STEARIN, COCONUT OIL, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL), CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED COATING (ISOMALTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES (DIETARY FIBRE), PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, STEVIA EXTRACT), WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), COCOA POWDER, GUM ACACIA, RICE FLOUR, WHEY CRISP (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), OLIGOFRUCTOSE (DIETARY FIBRE), SLICED ALMONDS, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (CONTAINS SUNFLOWER OIL). CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK AND ALMONDS.

Check LOVE GOOD FATS (RICH CHOCOLATEY ALMOND) - 12 X 39G BAR + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LOVE GOOD FATS (RICH CHOCOLATEY ALMOND) - 12 X 39G BAR + BONUS ITEM is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreNational NutritionZehrs

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Lactose Free? LOVE GOOD FATS (RICH CHOCOLATEY ALMOND) - 12 X 39G BAR + BONUS ITEM | Spoonful