Is Love Sum 8 Hoisin Duck Dumplings 200g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybeans
- soy sauce
- fermented soybean paste
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wrapper: Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Water, Wheat Gluten., Filling: Duck (28%), Hoisin Sauce (Sugar, Water, Fermented Soybean Paste (Water, Salt, Soybeans , Wheat Flour), Salt, Dried Sweet Potato, Plain Caramel, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Garlic, Sesame Paste, Spices, Salted Chilli Peppers, Acetic Acid) (11%), Carrots, Spring Onions, Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, contains Sulphites ), Corn Flour, Toasted Sesame Oil, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Salt, Sunflower Oil and Soy Sauce (Water, Soy , Wheat , Salt)
Check Love Sum 8 Hoisin Duck Dumplings 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Love Sum 8 Hoisin Duck Dumplings 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


