Is Lovely Basil Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • veg parmesan style cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olive Oil, Cashew Nuts (Cashew Nuts, Rapeseed Oil), Basil, Veg Parmesan Style Cheese (Milk, Egg), Lemon Juice, Garlic, Cyder Vinegar, Salt, For Allergens, See In Bold, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Gluten, Soya And Sesame, Keep Refrigerated, Use Within 3 Days Of Opening, Made In Ireland

Check Lovely Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepGarnishing