Is Loven Fresh Classic White Bread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy flour

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mild-flavored white loaf with a tender, even crumb that toasts evenly and stacks predictably for sandwiches. Commonly used for everyday sandwiches, toast, and grilled cheese, reviewers often cite consistent softness and slice uniformity, noting reliable freshness while occasionally reporting brief shelf-life or slightly compressed packaging during transit or storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Peroxide, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Soy Flour, Yeast Nutrients (monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate, Citric Acid), Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy, Wheat. May Contain Eggs, Tree Nuts, Milk.

Check Loven Fresh Classic White Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking