Is Loven Fresh Hot Dog Buns Soy Free?

Description
Soft, slightly sweet rolls with a pillowy interior and light crust, commonly used to hold hot dogs, sausages, and grilled links. Reviewers note consistent softness, good size for standard franks, and ability to withstand toppings, while some mention occasional freshness or packaging inconsistencies affecting texture, but experiences vary by store.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
- soy flour
- contains 2% or less of the following: soybean oil, wheat gluten, salt, dough conditioners
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, slightly sweet rolls with a pillowy interior and light crust, commonly used to hold hot dogs, sausages, and grilled links. Reviewers note consistent softness, good size for standard franks, and ability to withstand toppings, while some mention occasional freshness or packaging inconsistencies affecting texture, but experiences vary by store.
Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID (VITAMIN B9)], WATER, CORN SYRUP, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID), CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), SOY FLOUR, YEAST NUTRIENTS (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, CITRIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT. MAY CONTAIN EGGS, TREE NUTS, MILK.
Check Loven Fresh Hot Dog Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Loven Fresh Hot Dog Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


