Is L'oven Fresh Plain Skinnys Bagel Pescatarian?

Description
A thin, plain bagel with a mildly toasted flavor, crisp exterior and soft, slightly chewy interior; commonly sliced and toasted, used for spreads, sandwiches or breakfast sandwiches. Reviewers commonly note its light texture and convenience, while some mention occasional inconsistency in size and toasting performance, with occasional variability in freshness.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- enzymes
- monoglycerides
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- riboflavin
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A thin, plain bagel with a mildly toasted flavor, crisp exterior and soft, slightly chewy interior; commonly sliced and toasted, used for spreads, sandwiches or breakfast sandwiches. Reviewers commonly note its light texture and convenience, while some mention occasional inconsistency in size and toasting performance, with occasional variability in freshness.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Cellulose Fiber, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Monoglycerides, Sunflower Oil, [calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid (to Retard Spoilage)], Guar Gum, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Vinegar, Enzymes. Contains: Wheat. May Contain Sesame Seeds.
Check L'oven Fresh Plain Skinnys Bagel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'oven Fresh Plain Skinnys Bagel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


