Is L'Oven Fresh Protein Original Tortilla Wraps Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium propionate
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, OAT FIBER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, FABA BEAN PROTEIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, FLAX, PEA PROTEIN, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, WHEAT BRAN, SALT, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE), WHEAT GERM, YEAST, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, FUMARIC ACID (CONTAINS SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES. CONTAINS: WHEAT. MAY CONTAIN MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY, SULFITES.

Check L'Oven Fresh Protein Original Tortilla Wraps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingLunch