Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Lovewell Blossom Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Hemp Protein. Organic Pea Protein (Sprouted, Fermented), Organic Maca Root (Lepidiym meyenii), Chocolate Flavour (Natural, Sweet Potato, Organic Cacao (Ceremonial grade, Organic Cocoa, Vanilla Flavour (Natural, Organic Kelp (Ascophyllum nodosum, Organic Carob [Ceratonia siliqua), Organic Inulin (From Jerusalem Artichoke), Organic Green Banana Resistant Starch, Active B Vitamin Complex (from Organic Quinoa Sprouts), Organic Wheat Grass, Organic Green Barley Grass, Organic Alfalfa, Organic Fermented Supergreens (Organic Barley GrasB. Organic Alfalfa Grass, Organic Oat Grass, Organic Wheat Grass, Organic Spirulina, Organic Yam. Organic Dunaliella Salina, Organic Agave, Chlorella, Kelp, Organic Spirulina (Spirulina platensis), Organic Chlorella (Chlorella pyrenoidosa, Organic Goji Berry (Lycium barbarum), Organic Shiitake Mushroom (Lentinula edodes), Organic Reishi Mushroom (Ganoderma lucidum, Organic Tremella Mushroom (Tremella fuciformis), Organic Lion's Mane Mushroom (Hericium ennaceus), Organic Beetroot, Organic Carrot Juice, Marine Calcium (Lithothamnion sp), Natural Sweeteners (Steviol Glycosides (From Organic Stevia Leaf, Thaumatin), Organic Acerola (Malpighia emarginata), Organic Matcha Green Tea, Vitamin D3 (Vegan), Sea Salt.

Check Lovewell Blossom against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Lovewell Blossom | Spoonful