Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Loving Earth Organic Vegan Cashew Milk Chocolate Bar Rasberry -- 2.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cacao, Virgin Cacao Butter, Raw Cacao Beans, Raw Cashews 27%, Coconut Sugar, Freeze Dried Raspberry Powder, Cinnamon, Contains Cashews, Coconut & Traces Of Other Tree Nuts, 44% Min Cacao, Certified Organic, Contains Cashews, Coconut & Traces Of Other Tree Nuts

Check Loving Earth Organic Vegan Cashew Milk Chocolate Bar Rasberry -- 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Loving Earth Organic Vegan Cashew Milk Chocolate Bar Rasberry -- 2.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go