Is Coles Low Carb High Protein Pizza Base 2 Pack | 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Wholemeal Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Folic Acid, Vitamin B1], Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Protein Isolate [Wheat Gluten, Acidity Regulator (339, 270), Preservative (223 (Sulphites))], Wheat Gluten, Cultured Wheat Flour, Palm Oil** [Palm Oil**, Antioxidant (Vitamin E Acetate)], Bread Improver [Acidity Regulators (339, 341, 340), Wheat Flour, Thickener (412), Sugar,Barley Malt Extract, Wheat Malt Flour, Emulsifiers (472e), Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Antioxidant (300)], Yeast, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (297), Iodised Salt.

Check Coles Low Carb High Protein Pizza Base 2 Pack | 200g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet, Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep