Is Coles Low Carb High Protein Pizza Base 2 Pack | 200g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 270
  • dextrose
  • vitamin b1

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
vitamin b1

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Wholemeal Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Folic Acid, Vitamin B1], Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Protein Isolate [Wheat Gluten, Acidity Regulator (339, 270), Preservative (223 (Sulphites))], Wheat Gluten, Cultured Wheat Flour, Palm Oil** [Palm Oil**, Antioxidant (Vitamin E Acetate)], Bread Improver [Acidity Regulators (339, 341, 340), Wheat Flour, Thickener (412), Sugar,Barley Malt Extract, Wheat Malt Flour, Emulsifiers (472e), Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Antioxidant (300)], Yeast, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (297), Iodised Salt.

Check Coles Low Carb High Protein Pizza Base 2 Pack | 200g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet, Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep