Is LOW CARB PROTEIN BAR (CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH) - 12 BARS + BONUS ITEM Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein isolate
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • natural flavourings

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

From, S, Erythritol, Calcium, Iron, Phosphorus, Magnesium, Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Isomalto-oligosaccharides (100% Natural Prebiotic Fibre Derived From Plantsources), Almonds, Water, Cocoa, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Erythritol Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Sucralose, Stevia, Peanuts, Cashews, Milk, Natural Flavourings

Check LOW CARB PROTEIN BAR (CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH) - 12 BARS + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

LOW CARB PROTEIN BAR (CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH) - 12 BARS + BONUS ITEM is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep