Is LOW FAT FROZEN YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY FUDGE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BLACK CHERRIES (CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, RED 40, BLUE 1, SULFITES), FUDGE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], FULLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURE CHERRY FLAVOR, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE, ANNATTO (COLOR), NATURAL AMARETTO FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, YOGURT CULTURE, LACTIC ACID.

Check LOW FAT FROZEN YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY FUDGE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Lactose Free? LOW FAT FROZEN YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY FUDGE CHIP | Spoonful