Is LOW FAT GRADE A YOGURT, BLUEBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
- blueberry flavor with other natural flavors
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, BLUEBERRY PUREE (BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BLUEBERRY FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR {FD & C RED #40 AND BLUE #1}), SUCROSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP, STABILIZER (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GRADE A WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARRAGEENAN, PECTIN), GRADE A CREAM.
Check LOW FAT GRADE A YOGURT, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOW FAT GRADE A YOGURT, BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


