Is LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH APRICOT ON THE BOTTOM, APRICOT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • cream
  • acidophilus
  • lowfat yogurt

cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream), Apricots, Cane Sugar, Water, Fruit Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate,6 Live And Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei, L, Rhamnosus

Check LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH APRICOT ON THE BOTTOM, APRICOT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH APRICOT ON THE BOTTOM, APRICOT is available at 8 retailers

Hy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepTopping