Is LOW FAT ICE CREAM, HOT COCOA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin
  • natural flavor

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, ERYTHRITOL (NATURAL SWEETENER), NON-GMO SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, DUTCHED COCOA, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, COCONUT OIL, CAROB GUM, GUAR GUM. GHEE, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, PECTIN, CORN STARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE. SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN.

Check LOW FAT ICE CREAM, HOT COCOA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking