Is LOW FAT ICE CREAM, VANILLA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL SWIRLS (CORN SYRUP), SUGAR, WATER, NON-FAT MILK SOLIDS, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], MOLASSE, SALT AND PECTIN), LIQUID SUGAR, PRALINE PECANS (SUGAR, PECANS, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CORN SYRUP, SALT), WATER, CREAM, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE (CELLULOSE GEL), CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MALTODEXTRIN, ANNATTO COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check LOW FAT ICE CREAM, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping