Is Low Fat Sour Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Mono Fatty Acid Esters, Pectin, Sodium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Bacterial Culture
Check Low Fat Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Low Fat Sour Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Low Fat Sour Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


