Is LOW FAT YOGURT, VANILLA Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk solids
- cultured pasteurized lowfat milk
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
cultured pasteurized lowfat milk
whey
whey protein concentrate
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED LOWFAT MILK, SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, WHEY AND VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check LOW FAT YOGURT, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOW FAT YOGURT, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch
Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep


