Is LOW FAT YOGURT WITH PEANUT BUTTER, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade-a nonfat milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT: CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE-A NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, NATURAL VANILLA (WONF). PB GEMS: [PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED CENTER (SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLORING (YELLOW-6 LAKE, YELLOW-5 LAKE, RED-40 LAKE), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE]. CONTAINS ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES: STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS BULGARICUS, LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS CASEI, BIFIDOBACTERIUM.

Check LOW FAT YOGURT WITH PEANUT BUTTER, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go