Is Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese, 1 EACH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cultured pasteurized part-skim milk, salt, microbial enzymes

Check Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese, 1 EACH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese, 1 EACH is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladToppingCooking