Is Low-Moisture Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized on facts milk
- cheese culture
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED on Facts MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT s per container z. (28g/~1" cube) 90 % Daily Value* 9% 5g 23% g 8% 9% te <1g 0% AND ENZYMES. CONTAINS: MILK
Check Low-Moisture Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Low-Moisture Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
fairlife Lactose Free Ultra Filtered Whole Milk, 52 fl oz
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
About this product
Cheese · Cube


