Is LOW SODIUM CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Pale golden liquid provides a mild, clean chicken flavor with a smooth, light mouthfeel that blends readily into recipes. Commonly used as a base for soups, risottos, sauces, gravies, and braised dishes. Customer reviews note consistent taste and convenient usability, with occasional comments about restrained seasoning and simple, reliable storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR, ORGANIC VEGETABLE FLAVOR (CONTAINS ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CELERY), SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICE.

Check LOW SODIUM CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep