Is low sodium chicken broth Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- organic chicken broth
- natural flavor
organic chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
ORGANIC CHICKEN BROTH, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER.
Check low sodium chicken broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open low sodium chicken broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup Base · Liquid
Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyNeutral
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SoupCooking BaseMeal PrepStovetop


