Is Low Sodium Round Tortilla Chips Vegetarian?

Description
These round tortilla chips have a mild toasted flavor and a crisp, sturdy texture that holds up to dips and toppings; commonly used for snacking, dipping, and nacho assembly. Reviewers often praise their crunch and consistency, while occasional comments mention uneven seasoning and some broken pieces in packages across retailers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium hydroxide
calcium hydroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These round tortilla chips have a mild toasted flavor and a crisp, sturdy texture that holds up to dips and toppings; commonly used for snacking, dipping, and nacho assembly. Reviewers often praise their crunch and consistency, while occasional comments mention uneven seasoning and some broken pieces in packages across retailers.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Calcium Hydroxide
Check Low Sodium Round Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Low Sodium Round Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Low Sodium Round Tortilla Chips is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece, Pouch


