Is Low Sugar Chocolatey Chip Granola Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • natural flavour

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium bicarbonate, soy lecithin, salt, milk ingredients, tocopherols), Sugars (glucose, glucose solids, sugar, blackstrap molasses), Whole grain brown rice crisps (whole grain brown rice flour, sugar, salt, tocopherols), Chocolatey chips (maltitol, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, milk ingredient, natural flavour), Glycerin, Chicory root oligofructose, Inulin, Polydextrose (1 g per 24 g serving), Shortening (vegetable oil, modified palm oil, palm kernel oil, canola oil), Water, Cocoa powder, Natural flavour, Salt, Soy lecithin, Baking soda, Xanthan gum, Polyglycerol polyricinoleate, Sucralose, Acesulfame-potassium, Colour.

Check Low Sugar Chocolatey Chip Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go