Is LOWES FOODS, HOMESTYLE CHICKEN AND WILD RICE SOUP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken flavoring
  • chicken fat
  • cooked white chicken meat
  • chicken meat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor

chicken flavoring

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, CARROTS, WILD RICE, RICE, CHICKEN MEAT (COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, CHICKEN FLAVORING (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT), WHEAT FLOUR, PARSLEY FLAKES, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID, SPICE EXTRACT.

Check LOWES FOODS, HOMESTYLE CHICKEN AND WILD RICE SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunch