Is LOWES FOODS, LOW FAT FROZEN YOGURT, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • natural yogurt flavor
  • whey powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL YOGURT FLAVOR, ANNATTO COLOR, YOGURT CULTURES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check LOWES FOODS, LOW FAT FROZEN YOGURT, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go