Is Lowes Foods Mexican 4-Chef Finely Shredded Natural Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- quesadilla cheese
- milk
- asadero cheese
- cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
quesadilla cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [vegetable Color]), Asadero Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Quesadilla Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin [mold Inhibitor]). Contains Milk.
Check Lowes Foods Mexican 4-Chef Finely Shredded Natural Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lowes Foods Mexican 4-Chef Finely Shredded Natural Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Ians Natural Foods, Breadcrumbs Panko Original Gluten-Free, 7 Ounce
Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness 6 Tortilla Wraps
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Granule


