Is Lowes Foods Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • natural peppermint flavor
  • chocolate liquor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Liquid Sugar [sugar, Water], Choco Chips [sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla], Corn Syrup, Whey, Guar Gum, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Spirulina Extract [color], Turmeric [color], Locust Bean Gum, Tara Gum. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Lowes Foods Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Pint, Container, Cup

Flavor
MintChocolateSweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
DessertSnackingMeal Prep