Is Lowes Foods Reduced Fat Mexican 4-Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized park-skim milk
  • reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese
  • reduced fat asadero cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • reduced fat monterey jack cheese
  • +2 more

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced-fat Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color), Reduced Fat Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Fat Asadero Cheese (pasteurized Park-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Fat Queso Quesadilla Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (mold Inhibitor). Contains Milk.

Check Lowes Foods Reduced Fat Mexican 4-Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnacking