No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Lowe's Smoked Puffs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed, Corn, Canola, Soybean And/or Sunflower), Cheese Seasoning {cheddar Cheese Powder [cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid], Whey}, Bbq Rub Seasoning {dehydrated Vegetables (onion, Red Bell Pepper, Garlic), Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Salt, Spices, Paprika, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extractives, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, And Less Than 2% Canola Oil Used As A Processing Aid}. Contains Milk.

Check Lowe's Smoked Puffs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Lowe's Smoked Puffs | Spoonful