Is LOWFAT YOGURT, PLAIN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • cultured pasteurized lowfat milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED LOWFAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS AND WHEY. CONTAINS LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES INCLUDING BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. LACTIS AND S. THERMOPHILUS

Check LOWFAT YOGURT, PLAIN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
TartAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSmoothieSnackingCooking