Is Lowicz Belgian Chocolate & Strawberry Jam Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, strawberries, hazelnuts, milk chocolate, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, whey powder (from milk), emulsifier: soya lecithin), water, gelling agent - pectin, acidity regulator - citric acid, flavors

Check Lowicz Belgian Chocolate & Strawberry Jam against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lowicz Belgian Chocolate & Strawberry Jam is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking