Is Loyd Grossman No Added Sugar Tomato & Basil Sauce 350G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, lightly textured pasta sauce offering bright acidity and subtle herbaceous notes; reviewers report consistent, pourable consistency with occasional soft chunks. Commonly used as a quick pasta topping, pizza base, or simmered into casseroles and stews. Customers note reliable convenience and a straightforward, familiar flavor profile across many households regularly.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, lightly textured pasta sauce offering bright acidity and subtle herbaceous notes; reviewers report consistent, pourable consistency with occasional soft chunks. Commonly used as a quick pasta topping, pizza base, or simmered into casseroles and stews. Customers note reliable convenience and a straightforward, familiar flavor profile across many households regularly.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (50%), Tomato Purée, Garlic Purée, Carrot Purée, Basil (2.5%), Onion Purée, White Balsamic Vinegar (White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must), Rapeseed Oil, Sea Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dried Basil, Ground Black Pepper, Natural Flavouring
Check Loyd Grossman No Added Sugar Tomato & Basil Sauce 350G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Loyd Grossman No Added Sugar Tomato & Basil Sauce 350G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Loyd Grossman No Added Sugar Tomato & Basil Sauce 350G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


