Is Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup is a great condiment for people looking for a pure tomato flavor. That's because the only sugar in this ketchup comes from tomatoes, so it is a great option for those who are watching their sugar intake. Yes, some people may find the price to be a bit high, but the quality of the ketchup is worth it. Plus, this ketchup is salt free, which is great for people on a salt-restricted diet. The ketchup is thick and rich, making it perfect for hot dogs or hamburgers, and it pairs well with chicken nuggets or fries. Overall, this is a great ketchup, even if you aren't limiting your sugar intake.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Onion Powder, Sucralose (Not In Regular Ketchup), Spice, Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Spice

Check Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle is available at 19 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidicSavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSnacking