Is Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup is a great condiment for people looking for a pure tomato flavor. That's because the only sugar in this ketchup comes from tomatoes, so it is a great option for those who are watching their sugar intake. Yes, some people may find the price to be a bit high, but the quality of the ketchup is worth it. Plus, this ketchup is salt free, which is great for people on a salt-restricted diet. The ketchup is thick and rich, making it perfect for hot dogs or hamburgers, and it pairs well with chicken nuggets or fries. Overall, this is a great ketchup, even if you aren't limiting your sugar intake.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Onion Powder, Sucralose (Not In Regular Ketchup), Spice, Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Spice

Check Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle is available at 19 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidicSavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSnacking