Is Loyd Grossman No Added Sugar White Lasagne Pasta Sauce 440g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salted butter
  • milk
  • double cream
  • whey protein concentrate

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk), Parmigiano Reggiano (1%) (Milk), Double Cream (1%) (Milk), Maize Starch, Sea Salt, Salted Butter (Milk), Egg Yolk Powder, Ground Nutmeg, Natural Flavourings, Ground White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Salt

Check Loyd Grossman No Added Sugar White Lasagne Pasta Sauce 440g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Loyd Grossman No Added Sugar White Lasagne Pasta Sauce 440g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavoryNuttyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Lactose Free? Loyd Grossman No Added Sugar White Lasagne Pasta Sauce 440g | Spoonful