Is Loyd Grossman No Added Sugar White Lasagne Pasta Sauce 440g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavourings

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk), Parmigiano Reggiano (1%) (Milk), Double Cream (1%) (Milk), Maize Starch, Sea Salt, Salted Butter (Milk), Egg Yolk Powder, Ground Nutmeg, Natural Flavourings, Ground White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Salt

Check Loyd Grossman No Added Sugar White Lasagne Pasta Sauce 440g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Loyd Grossman No Added Sugar White Lasagne Pasta Sauce 440g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavoryNuttyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping