Is Lp Organic Al Pastor Taco Seasoning - 1 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chili pepper organic0, paprika (organic), cumin (organic), onion powder (organic), garlic powder (organic), pineapple powder (organic) (pineapple (organic), silicon dioxide, sea salt, black pepper (organic), oregano (organic), citric acid, corn starch (organic), annatto powder (organic)

Check Lp Organic Al Pastor Taco Seasoning - 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Lp Organic Al Pastor Taco Seasoning - 1 Oz is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavorySweetTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepTopping