Is LU Cookies Le Petit Ecolier, The Little Schoolboy, Extra Dark Chocolate, 5.29-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 6) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- chocolate
- bittersweet chocolate
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butterfat, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate)
Check LU Cookies Le Petit Ecolier, The Little Schoolboy, Extra Dark Chocolate, 5.29-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LU Cookies Le Petit Ecolier, The Little Schoolboy, Extra Dark Chocolate, 5.29-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
LU Cookies Le Petit Ecolier, The Little Schoolboy, Extra Dark Chocolate, 5.29-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


