Is LU Le Petit Chocolat Chocolate Biscuits 100g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk fat

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT flour 35 %, sugar, MILK fat, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, skimmed MILK powder, whey powder (from MILK), raising agents (ammonium carbonates, sodium carbonates, diphosphates), salt, emulsifiers (SOYA lecithins, E476), acidity regulator (citric acid), flavouring

Check LU Le Petit Chocolat Chocolate Biscuits 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

LU Le Petit Chocolat Chocolate Biscuits 100g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee
Vegan? LU Le Petit Chocolat Chocolate Biscuits 100g | Spoonful