Is LU Pims Biscuits European Orange - 5.29 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Orange Filling [Glucose-Fructose Syrup (Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Fructose Syrup), Sugar, Concentrated Orange Juice, Citric Acid, Concentrated Orange Puree, Pectin, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Calcium Citrate, Xanthan Gum], Sweet Chocolate and Vegetable Fat Coating [Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango), Soy Lecithin, Milk, Artificial Flavor], Wheat Flour, Sugar, Eggs, Glucose-Fructose Syrup (Glucose Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup), Canola Oil, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Salt, Soy Lecithin.

Check LU Pims Biscuits European Orange - 5.29 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

LU Pims Biscuits European Orange - 5.29 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsKrogerRalphsSafeway

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go