Is Lucas Bomvaso Spicy Candy with Gum Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac
  • glycerin
  • dextrose

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hot Candy: Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Iodized Salt, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Chili Powder, Sorbitol, Sodium Lactate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate as Preservatives, Artificial Flavor, Color FD&C Red 40. Chewing Gum: Sugar, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Gum Base, Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Shellac, Vegetable Oil (Soy Oil), Ethanol), Glycerin, Colors (FD&C Red 40, FD&C Yellow 5, FD&C Yellow 6, FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Blue 2), BHT (to Maintain Freshness).

Check Lucas Bomvaso Spicy Candy with Gum against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucas Bomvaso Spicy Candy with Gum is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetPeppery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go