Is Lucerne Butter Spreadable With Canola Oil - 15 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (Cream, Salt), Canola Oil (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Butter), Skim Milk (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Butter), Contains Less than 2% of: Salt, Lactic Acid (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Butter), Vitamin A Palmitate (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Butter), Beta Carotene (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Butter) (Color).

Check Lucerne Butter Spreadable With Canola Oil - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucerne Butter Spreadable With Canola Oil - 15 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastTopping