Is Lucerne Butter Spreadable With Canola Oil - 8 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- skim milk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butter (Cream, Salt), Canola Oil ( Not Found In Regular Butter), Skim Milk ( Not Found In Regular Butter), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Lactic Acid ( Not Found In Regular Butter), Vitamin A Palmitate ( Not Found In Regular Butter), Beta Carotene ( Not Found In Regular Butter), Color
Check Lucerne Butter Spreadable With Canola Oil - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Butter Spreadable With Canola Oil - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Where to buy
Lucerne Butter Spreadable With Canola Oil - 8 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


